Limited-Time Offer: Enjoy 50% Savings! Ends in 00h 00m 00s Coupon code: 50OFF
Skip to content

Free AICPA CPA Regulation CPA-Regulation Exam Questions

Page: 1 / 7 Total 69 questions

Want more questions? Get Premium Access.

Question 1

DAC Foundation awarded Kent $75,000 in recognition of lifelong literary achievement. Kent was not required to render future services as a condition to receive the $75,000. What condition(s) must have been met for the award to be excluded from Kent's gross income?

I Kent was selected for the award by DAC without any action on Kent's part.

II Pursuant to Kent's designation, DAC paid the amount of the award either to a governmental unit or to a charitable organization.

Correct Answer: C. Both I and II
Explanation:

Choice 'c' is correct. Generally, the fair market value of prizes and awards is taxable income. However, an exclusion from income for certain prizes and awards applies where the winner is selected for the award without entering into a contest (i.e., without any action on their part) and then assigns the award directly to a governmental unit or charitable organization. Therefore, conditions 'I' and 'II' must be met in order for Ken to exclude the award from his gross income.

Choice 'a' is incorrect. 'II' is a necessary condition as well. See Explanation: above.

Choice 'b' is incorrect. 'I' is a necessary condition as well. See Explanation: above.

Choice 'd' is incorrect. 'I' and 'II' are both necessary conditions. See Explanation: above.


Question 2

Tom and Joan Moore, both CPAs, filed a joint 1994 federal income tax return showing $70,000 in taxable income. During 1994, Tom's daughter Laura, age 16, resided with Tom. Laura had no income of her own and was Tom's dependent.

Determine the amount of income or loss, if any that should be included on page one of the Moores' 1994 Form 1040.

In 1994, Joan received $3,500 as beneficiary of the death benefit, which was provided by her brother's employer. Joan's brother did not have a nonforfeitable right to receive the money while living.

Correct Answer: A. $0
Explanation:

'A' is correct. $0. Life insurance proceeds received by reason of the death of the insured are not taxable income to the recipient.


Question 3

Allen owns 100 shares of Prime Corp., a publicly-traded company, which Allen purchased on January 1, 2001, for $10,000. On January 1, 2003, Prime declared a 2-for-1 stock split when the fair market value (FMV) of the stock was $120 per share. Immediately following the split, the FMV of Prime stock was $62 per share. On February 1, 2003, Allen had his broker specifically sell the 100 shares of Prime stock received in the split when the FMV of the stock was $65 per share. What amount should Allen recognize as long-term capital gain income on his Form 1040, U.S. Individual Income Tax Return, for 2003?

Correct Answer: C. $1,500
Explanation:

Choice 'c' is correct. The receipt of a nontaxable stock dividend will require the shareholder to spread the basis of his original shares over both the original shares and the new shares received, resulting in the same total basis but a lower basis per share of stock helD. Therefore, Allen's total basis remains the same, $10,000, but is now split between 200 shares (a 2-for-1 split and he originally owned 100 shares).

Therefore, his basis per share goes from $100/share ($10,000/100) to $50/share ($10,000/200).

Consequently, his basis in the 100 shares sold is 100 x $50 = $5,000. Calculate his gain as follows:

Choices 'a', 'b', and 'd' are incorrect.


Question 4

Tom and Joan Moore, both CPAs, filed a joint 1994 federal income tax return showing $70,000 in taxable income. During 1994, Tom's daughter Laura, age 16, resided with Tom. Laura had no income of her own and was Tom's dependent.

Determine the amount of income or loss, if any that should be included on page one of the Moores' 1994 Form 1040.

Tom received $10,000, consisting of $5,000 each of principal and interest, when he redeemed a Series EE savings bond in 1994. The bond was issued in his name in 1990 and the proceeds were used to pay for Laura's college tuition. Tom had not elected to report the yearly increases in the value of the bond.

Correct Answer: A. $0
Explanation:

'A' is correct. $0. Generally, if a taxpayer does not make an election to accrue interest income from Series EE bonds, the interest is taxable at the time the bonds are cashed. However, an exception applies in this case because Tom Moore meets the criteria (assume he was 24 years or older in 1990). Savings bonds is tax-exempt when:

(1) It is used to pay for qualified higher-education expenses for the taxpayer, spouse, or dependents;

(2) There is taxpayer or joint ownership with spouse;

(3) The taxpayer is age 24 (or over) when the bonds are issued; and

(4) The bonds are acquired after 1989.


Question 5

Tom and Joan Moore, both CPAs, filed a joint 1994 federal income tax return showing $70,000 in taxable income. During 1994, Tom's daughter Laura, age 16, resided with Tom. Laura had no income of her own and was Tom's dependent.

Determine the amount of income or loss, if any that should be included on page one of the Moores' 1994 Form 1040.

In 1994, Joan received $1,300 in unemployment compensation benefits. Her employer made a $100 contribution to the unemployment insurance fund on her behalf.

Correct Answer: F. $1,300
Explanation:

'F' is correct. $1,300. Unemployment compensation benefits are fully taxable (when received by the employee), but contributions made by the employer to the insurance fund are not taxable.


Question 6

Which of the following sales should be reported as a capital gain?

Correct Answer: D. Government bonds sold by an individual investor.
Explanation:

Choice 'd' is correct. Government bonds held by an individual investor are considered capital assets in the hands of the investor. When these types of security investments are sold, the resulting gain or loss is reported as capital.

Choice 'a' is incorrect. In this case, we must assume that the BEST answer is option 'd' (as that option would ALWAYS result in capital gain or loss treatment) and that the examiners are assuming that the equipment is depreciable equipment that has been used in a business for over one year. [If the equipment had been considered a personal asset by the examiners and had sold for a gain, it would also be a capital asset that sold for a capital gain, and there would be two correct answers. Remember that the correct answer is the option that best answers the question.] Depreciable equipment used in a business and held for over one year falls under the category of Section 1245 property. When Section 1245 assets are sold at a gain, all the accumulated depreciation on the asset is recaptured as ordinary income (the same category as the depreciation expense was deducted against), and any remaining gain (typically, in practice, this is not the case, though, as the asset would have had to sell for an amount greater than its purchase price) is capital gain under Code Section 1231. [Note that Section 1245 applies only to gains. If the asset had sold for a loss, the loss would have been ordinary under Section 1231.]

Choice 'b' is incorrect. Real property sold by a dealer is considered inventory and results in ordinary income or ordinary losses upon sale. Inventory is not a capital asset and is not afforded the capital gain benefits.

Choice 'c' is incorrect. Inventory is not a capital asset and is not afforded the capital gain benefits. The sale of inventory results in ordinary income or loss (e.g., gross profit on sales) being reported on the tax return, as inventory is an asset held for sale in the ordinary course of business.


Question 7

Mosh, a sole proprietor, uses the cash basis of accounting. At the beginning of the current year, accounts receivable were $25,000. During the year, Mosh collected $100,000 from customers. At the end of the year, accounts receivable were $15,000. What was Mosh's gross taxable income for the current year?

Correct Answer: C. $100,000
Explanation:

Choice 'c' is correct. The facts state that cash collections from customers were $100,000 and as a cash basis taxpayer this is the amount of Mosh's gross taxable income for the year. Note that according to the formula BASE - we can determine the amount of sales = $90,000, but that would give us accrual, not cash basis, income.

Choice 'a' is incorrect. See Explanation: above.

Choice 'b' is incorrect. $90,000 is the amount of sales that would be Mosh's taxable income if Mosh were an accrual basis taxpayer.

Choice 'd' is incorrect. See Explanation: above.


Question 8

Smith made a gift of property to Thompson. Smith's basis in the property was $1,200. The fair market value at the time of the gift was $1,400. Thompson sold the property for $2,500. What was the amount of Thompson's gain on the disposition?

Correct Answer: C. $1,300
Explanation:

Choice 'c' is correct. The general rule for the basis on gifted property is that the donee receives the property with a rollover cost basis (equal to the donor's basis). An exception exists where the fair market value of the property at the time of the gift is less than the donor's basis. That is not the case in this question; thus, the calculation of the gain on the disposition of the property is:

Choice 'a' is incorrect. This choice could be correct if the facts of the question met the exception whereby no gain or loss is recognized when a donee sells gifted property for an amount between the donor's basis and the fair market value at the date of the gift.

Choice 'b' is incorrect. This choice uses the basis as the fair market value of the property. Fair market value of property at date of death is used as the basis for inherited property, not gifted property.

Choice 'd' is incorrect. This choice assumes that Thompson's basis is zero. His basis is $1,200 as indicated above.


Question 9

Which payment(s) is(are) included in a recipient's gross income?

I . Payment to a graduate assistant for a part-time teaching assignment at a university. Teaching is not a requirement toward obtaining the degree.

II . A grant to a Ph.D. candidate for his participation in a university-sponsored research project for the benefit of the university.

Correct Answer: C. Both I and II
Explanation:

Choice 'c' is correct.


Question 10

Which one of the following will result in an accruable expense for an accrual-basis taxpayer?

Correct Answer: B. A repair completed prior to year end but not invoiced.
Explanation:

RULE: An accruable expense is one is which the services have been received/performed but have not been paid for by the end of the reporting period.

Choice 'b' is correct. The facts indicate that a repair was completed prior to year end but not yet invoiced. If it has not yet been invoiced, it is assumed that it has also not yet been paid for. Therefore, this is a situation in which the repair expense would be accrued at year end. Services have been performed, but they have not been paid for, as they have not even been invoiced yet.

Choice 'a' is incorrect. If the repair was completed after year end, then the expense is not accruable, as the benefit of the services hasn't been received as of year end. The fact that the repair was invoiced prior to year end does not impact the situation.

Choice 'c' is incorrect. If a repair was completed and paid for prior to year end, no accrual is appropriate. On the accrual basis, the expense is taken in the year the repair is completed and the benefit is received. In this case, the account payable was also paid in the same year, but this has no effect on the expense.

Choice 'd' is incorrect. The facts indicate that the work is to be completed at a date later than year end. Therefore, the expense is not accruable at year end, as the benefit of the repair hasn't been received as of year end. It is reasonable that a signed contract for the repair work exists, but this has no effect on the accrual.